Is BEESWAX LIP BALM PACK (POMEGRANATE) – 2 X 4.25G TUBE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax to richly moisturize
  • butters will make your lips juicy

beeswax to richly moisturize

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Moisturizing Lip Balms Nourish And Make Your Lips Feel Luxurious, Infused With Powerful Fruit Extracts And Beeswax To Richly Moisturize And Soften Lips, The Nourishing Oils And Butters Will Make Your Lips Juicy, Happy And Healthy, With A Matte Finish And Moisturizing Balm Texture, This Tint Free Tube Of Soothing Lip Balm Glides On Smoothly To Nourish Dry Lips While Keeping Them Revitalized And Hydrated, Conveniently Tuck A Tube Into A Pocket Or Purse, So That You Can Keep Natural Origin, Nurturing Lip Care Handy, This 100% Natural Origin Beauty Product Is Free Of Parabens, Phthalates, Petrolatum And Sls And Will Beautify And Revitalize Your Lips

Check BEESWAX LIP BALM PACK (POMEGRANATE) – 2 X 4.25G TUBE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BEESWAX LIP BALM PACK (POMEGRANATE) – 2 X 4.25G TUBE is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterNational NutritionVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go