Is BE'F & VEGETABLE PLANT-BASED SOUP, BE'F & VEGETABLE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Carrots, Potatoes (Potatoes, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Onions, Green Beans, Peas, Less Than 2% Of: Vital Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Safflower Oil, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Methylcellulose, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Dried Onion, Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Rub (Dried Vegetables [Red Bell Peppers, Garlic, Onion], Spices, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt), Potato Starch, Spices, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum.
Check BE'F & VEGETABLE PLANT-BASED SOUP, BE'F & VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BE'F & VEGETABLE PLANT-BASED SOUP, BE'F & VEGETABLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
About this product
Soup · Liquid


