Is Bega Cream Cheese Spread Bold Dairy Free?

Description
Bold, tangy flavor pairs with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that holds on bread and crackers while blending easily into dips and spreads. Commonly used on bagels, sandwiches, toast and in savory recipes; reviewers often note its pronounced taste, rich mouthfeel and good value, though some find the flavor intense.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- from milk
- cream
- butter
- milk
- cheese
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy flavor pairs with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that holds on bread and crackers while blending easily into dips and spreads. Commonly used on bagels, sandwiches, toast and in savory recipes; reviewers often note its pronounced taste, rich mouthfeel and good value, though some find the flavor intense.
Ingredients
Cheese (40%), (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Water, Butter (Cream (From Milk), Water, Salt), Milk Solids, Mineral Salts (339, 341), Salt, Sugar, Food Acid (270), Preservatives (200, 234), Flavour (Contains Milk), Colour (160a), Spice. Contains milk.
Check Bega Cream Cheese Spread Bold against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bega Cream Cheese Spread Bold in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


