Is Bega Cream Cheese Spread Bold Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • from milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese
  • 160a
  • 270
  • butter

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy flavor pairs with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that holds on bread and crackers while blending easily into dips and spreads. Commonly used on bagels, sandwiches, toast and in savory recipes; reviewers often note its pronounced taste, rich mouthfeel and good value, though some find the flavor intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (40%), (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Water, Butter (Cream (From Milk), Water, Salt), Milk Solids, Mineral Salts (339, 341), Salt, Sugar, Food Acid (270), Preservatives (200, 234), Flavour (Contains Milk), Colour (160a), Spice. Contains milk.

Check Bega Cream Cheese Spread Bold against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastTopping