Is Bega Cream Cheese Spread Bold Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 160a
  • 270

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy flavor pairs with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that holds on bread and crackers while blending easily into dips and spreads. Commonly used on bagels, sandwiches, toast and in savory recipes; reviewers often note its pronounced taste, rich mouthfeel and good value, though some find the flavor intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (40%), (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Water, Butter (Cream (From Milk), Water, Salt), Milk Solids, Mineral Salts (339, 341), Salt, Sugar, Food Acid (270), Preservatives (200, 234), Flavour (Contains Milk), Colour (160a), Spice. Contains milk.

Check Bega Cream Cheese Spread Bold against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastTopping