Is Bega Cream Cheese Spread Bold Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, tangy flavor pairs with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that holds on bread and crackers while blending easily into dips and spreads. Commonly used on bagels, sandwiches, toast and in savory recipes; reviewers often note its pronounced taste, rich mouthfeel and good value, though some find the flavor intense.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour
flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy flavor pairs with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that holds on bread and crackers while blending easily into dips and spreads. Commonly used on bagels, sandwiches, toast and in savory recipes; reviewers often note its pronounced taste, rich mouthfeel and good value, though some find the flavor intense.
Ingredients
Cheese (40%), (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Water, Butter (Cream (From Milk), Water, Salt), Milk Solids, Mineral Salts (339, 341), Salt, Sugar, Food Acid (270), Preservatives (200, 234), Flavour (Contains Milk), Colour (160a), Spice. Contains milk.
Check Bega Cream Cheese Spread Bold against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bega Cream Cheese Spread Bold in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


