Is Bega Cream Cheese Spread Bold Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy flavor pairs with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that holds on bread and crackers while blending easily into dips and spreads. Commonly used on bagels, sandwiches, toast and in savory recipes; reviewers often note its pronounced taste, rich mouthfeel and good value, though some find the flavor intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (40%), (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Water, Butter (Cream (From Milk), Water, Salt), Milk Solids, Mineral Salts (339, 341), Salt, Sugar, Food Acid (270), Preservatives (200, 234), Flavour (Contains Milk), Colour (160a), Spice. Contains milk.

Check Bega Cream Cheese Spread Bold against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastTopping