Is Bega Tasty Cheese Slices Slices 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm flavored semi-hard slices offer a bold, slightly tangy cheddar profile with smooth, creamy melt; texture is uniform and sliceable. Commonly used in toasted sandwiches, burgers, casseroles and snack platters. Reviewers note reliable meltability, convenient portioning and consistent taste, with occasional comments about saltiness and packaging separability and perceived value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, salt, cultures (milk), enzyme (non-animal rennet).

Check Bega Tasty Cheese Slices Slices 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bega Tasty Cheese Slices Slices 250g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch