Is Bega Tasty Grated Cheese 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese milk, salt, cultures (milk), enzyme (non-animal rennet), anticaking agent (460), preservative (200).

Check Bega Tasty Grated Cheese 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bega Tasty Grated Cheese 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSandwich