Is Bega Tasty Grated Cheese 250g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese milk, salt, cultures (milk), enzyme (non-animal rennet), anticaking agent (460), preservative (200).

Check Bega Tasty Grated Cheese 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bega Tasty Grated Cheese 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSandwich
Pescatarian? Bega Tasty Grated Cheese 250g | Spoonful