Is Being frenshe Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil
- sodium c14-80 sulfonate
- glycerin
- pant pro-vitamin b5
- peg-150 distearate
peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water (aqua/eau), sodium c14-80 sulfonate, decyl glucoside, cocamidopropyl hyd sultaine, polysorbate 20, peg-150 distearate, c midopropyl betaine, fragrance (parfum), sodi chloride, sodium benzoate, citric acid, potassi sorbate, niacinamide, sodium hydroxide, pant pro-vitamin b5), glycerin, avena sativa (oat) extract, peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil, hea annuus (sunflower) seed oil, linalool, benzyl salic hexyl cinnamal, limonene, coumarin, alpha-isome onone, lavandin oil*, cardamom oil*, cypress fr oil, juniper oil*, lavender oil*, nutmeg o essential oils
Check Being frenshe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Being frenshe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Bottle


