Is Being frenshe Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil
  • pant pro-vitamin b5
  • glycerin
  • peg-150 distearate

peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water (aqua/eau), sodium c14-80 sulfonate, decyl glucoside, cocamidopropyl hyd sultaine, polysorbate 20, peg-150 distearate, c midopropyl betaine, fragrance (parfum), sodi chloride, sodium benzoate, citric acid, potassi sorbate, niacinamide, sodium hydroxide, pant pro-vitamin b5), glycerin, avena sativa (oat) extract, peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil, hea annuus (sunflower) seed oil, linalool, benzyl salic hexyl cinnamal, limonene, coumarin, alpha-isome onone, lavandin oil*, cardamom oil*, cypress fr oil, juniper oil*, lavender oil*, nutmeg o essential oils

Check Being frenshe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Unknown