Is Bel Gioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese, 1 each Lactose Free?

Description
Fresh, milky flavor with a mild tang; smooth, supple texture that stretches slightly when warmed. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, paired with tomatoes and basil in salads, layered on sandwiches, or gently melted on pizzas. Reviews praise convenience, consistent freshness, and satisfying creaminess in snack-sized portions and reliable mouthfeel.
Why it's not lactose free
- crafted in wisconsin from pasteurized milk
crafted in wisconsin from pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fresh, milky flavor with a mild tang; smooth, supple texture that stretches slightly when warmed. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, paired with tomatoes and basil in salads, layered on sandwiches, or gently melted on pizzas. Reviews praise convenience, consistent freshness, and satisfying creaminess in snack-sized portions and reliable mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Crafted in Wisconsin from Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt
Check Bel Gioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese, 1 each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bel Gioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese, 1 each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Where to buy
Bel Gioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese, 1 each is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


