Is Belani Spinach Filled Flatbread Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sprouted oat flour
sprouted oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLATBREAD CRUST ((WATER, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SPROUTED OAT FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, PALM OIL, SORGHUM FLOUR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID FYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CULTURED BROWN RICE, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GLUTEN FREE FLOUR (GARBANZO BEAN FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN SWEET WHITE SORGHUM FLOUR, FAVA BEAN FLOUR)) FILLING (SPINACH, LEEKS, LESS THAN 2% OF: OLIVE OIL, CILANTRO, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER).
Check Belani Spinach Filled Flatbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belani Spinach Filled Flatbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


