Is Belfonte Frozen Yogurt Sea Salt Caramel Craze Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream salt
  • grade a cultured milk
  • condensed skim milk sugar
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • sweet whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • +1 more

cream salt

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sucrose, Water, Cream, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Sweet Whey (milk), Maltodextrin, Polysorbate 80. Propylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (condensed Skim Milk Sugar), Butter (cream Salt), Coconut Oil, Salt, Pectin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Grade A Cultured Milk, Modified Food Starch, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Annatto (color), Sulfites. Contains: Milk.

Check Belfonte Frozen Yogurt Sea Salt Caramel Craze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go