Is Belfonte Frozen Yogurt Sea Salt Caramel Craze Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • grade a cultured milk
  • cream salt
  • condensed skim milk sugar
  • sweet whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • butter
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +4 more

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sucrose, Water, Cream, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Sweet Whey (milk), Maltodextrin, Polysorbate 80. Propylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (condensed Skim Milk Sugar), Butter (cream Salt), Coconut Oil, Salt, Pectin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Grade A Cultured Milk, Modified Food Starch, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Annatto (color), Sulfites. Contains: Milk.

Check Belfonte Frozen Yogurt Sea Salt Caramel Craze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go