Is BELGIAN BOYS CHOCO CARAMEL COOKIE TARTS, 4.4 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • salted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • caramel with salted butter
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL WITH SALTED BUTTER (MILK) FILLING INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), SALT], GLYCERIN, CARAMELIZED SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE SUGAR, BUTTERFAT (MILK), EGGS, RAPESEED OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCONUT OIL, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check BELGIAN BOYS CHOCO CARAMEL COOKIE TARTS, 4.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BELGIAN BOYS CHOCO CARAMEL COOKIE TARTS, 4.4 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go