Is BELGIAN BOYS, MINI PANCAKES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavoring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED), SUGAR, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH (THICKENER: ACETYLATED DISTARCH ADIPATE), SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, MAIZE STARCH, LEAVENING AGENT (MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DRIED YEAST, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check BELGIAN BOYS, MINI PANCAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking