Is Belgian Brownies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya, Lecithin), Sugar, Vegetable Oil Margarine (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Whole Liquid Egg, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Almonds, Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin), Vanilla, Salt Contains: Wheat, Egg, Soy, Almonds Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Milk And Other Tree Nuts
Check Belgian Brownies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian Brownies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Krusteaz Light and Crispy Belgian Waffle Mix, Krusteaz Waffle Mix, 28 oz Box
DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES
Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy - 6 Count
Where to buy
Belgian Brownies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


