Is Belgian Chocolate Brownie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- 7 short wheat hour
- wheat qui
- natural flavour - ing
7 short wheat hour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
7 SHORT WHEAT Hour (WHEAT QUI, carc mide, thiamine) tal-educed G& sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, h lty acids, mono-and diacetyl tartaric ed esters of and diycerides of fatty acids), natural flavour - ing (MILK) EGG white powder, salt), liquid EGG (paste arise hen WHOLE EGG), rapeseed oil, Belgium white chocolate chunks (sugar, whole MILK powder, cocoa butter, emulsifier (SOY lecithin natural vanilla flavouring), Belgium MILK chocolate chunks (sugar, whole MILK powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass (12%) emulsifier (SOY lecithin), natural vanilla flavouring) WHEY powder Minimum weight 1430g Allergen advice Due to production methods traces of NUTS SESAME SEEDS or NUT products may be present Storage Instructions Keep in a cool dry place Allergens are highlighted in BOLD Suitable for vegetarians Suitable for Freezing
Check Belgian Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian Chocolate Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

