Is BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- whey
- belgian chocolate chips
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, BELGIAN COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT.
Check BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


