Is Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • belgian milk chocolate chunks
  • unsalted butter
  • calcium carbonate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), unsalted butter (milk) (18%), sugar, hazelnuts (8%), Belgian milk chocolate chunks (9%) (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), Belgian dark chocolate chunks (9%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), partially inverted sugar syrup, hazelnut paste (1.5%), flavouring, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium carbonate, diphosphates), salt. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org

Check Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.