Is Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Cookie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), unsalted butter (milk) (18%), sugar, hazelnuts (8%), Belgian milk chocolate chunks (9%) (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), Belgian dark chocolate chunks (9%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), partially inverted sugar syrup, hazelnut paste (1.5%), flavouring, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium carbonate, diphosphates), salt. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org
Check Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


