Is BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • beef gelatin
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cream mixture
  • butter oil
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef gelatin
sweetened condensed milk
skim milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM MIXTURE (CREAM, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM AND PALM KERNEL], SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIER]), DARK CHOCOLATE PREPARATION (GLUCOSE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], WATER, PALM FAT, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, BEEF GELATIN, XANTHAN GUM), COCOA COOKIE CRUMBLES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM AND CANOLA], FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, DIPHOSPHATES, SODIUM CARBONATES; SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WATER, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE DECORATION (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BEEF GELATIN, SALT.

Check BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE | Spoonful