Is BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- skim milk
- cream
- cream mixture
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM MIXTURE (CREAM, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM AND PALM KERNEL], SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIER]), DARK CHOCOLATE PREPARATION (GLUCOSE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], WATER, PALM FAT, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, BEEF GELATIN, XANTHAN GUM), COCOA COOKIE CRUMBLES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM AND CANOLA], FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, DIPHOSPHATES, SODIUM CARBONATES; SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WATER, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE DECORATION (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BEEF GELATIN, SALT.
Check BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


