Is BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM MIXTURE (CREAM, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM AND PALM KERNEL], SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIER]), DARK CHOCOLATE PREPARATION (GLUCOSE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], WATER, PALM FAT, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, BEEF GELATIN, XANTHAN GUM), COCOA COOKIE CRUMBLES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM AND CANOLA], FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, DIPHOSPHATES, SODIUM CARBONATES; SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WATER, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE DECORATION (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BEEF GELATIN, SALT.

Check BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping