Is Belgian Chocolate Mousse Cake, 5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate, cacao solid (sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier)), natural vanilla, unsalted butter, wheat flour, enriched flour (niacin, reduced iron, thiamin, riboflavin, folic acid), egg white, egg yolk, sugar, hazelnut, water, coffee, leavening agent, cream of tartar, spice, cinnamon, salt

Check Belgian Chocolate Mousse Cake, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Belgian Chocolate Mousse Cake, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go