Is Belgian Chocolate Seashells Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavours
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole MILK powder, LACTOSE, vegetable fat (coconut, palm, shea, sunflower, rapeseed in varying proportions), ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, natural and artificial flavours, whey powder (MILK), low fat MILK powder, low fat cocoa powder, CASHEW NUTS, coffee powder, emulsifiers: lecithins, E414; cane sugar, candy sugar, raisins, cocoa nibs, anhydrous MILK fat, colours: E162, E160a, paprika; corn flour, glucose syrup, salt, potato starch, vanilla points, banana, acid: citric acid; dextrose, caramelised sugar, stabilisers: glycerol E422, E492, E401; rice flour, nutmeg, blueberry, green tea, strawberry pieces (strawberry, maltodextrin), cranberry pieces, acerolapowder, shredded COCONUT, instant coffee, hatch chili pepper powder, cranberry powder, cherry powder (cherry, maltodextrine), ginger powder, pumpkin powder, raspberry powder, carob powder, orange zest, glucose - fructose syrup, goji powder, gingerbread spices: coriander, cinnamon, pimento; COCONUT, bulking agent: calcium carbonate; honey, maltodextrin of maize, WHEAT flour, tapioca starch, butter (MILK), condensed MILK, inverted sugar syrup, salted butter (MILK), water, cream (MILK), fructose, invert sugar, WHEAT starch, colouring foods: concentrate of algae, apple, pumpkin, radish, lemon, black currant, safflower, purple potato; candy syrup, sucrose, WHEATmalt, fructose syrup, glazing agents: E903, E904, E901; raising agents: E500 (ii), E503 (ii); potato protein, caramel, sodium bicarbonate, cinnamon, antioxidant: E306. Nutrition Typical V Energy Energy Fat of which Carbohy of whic Protein Salt *Refere
Check Belgian Chocolate Seashells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian Chocolate Seashells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 11 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 15 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


