Is No.1 Belgian Chocolate Torte Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unsalted butter
- double cream
- whole milk
- milk
- whipping cream
- milk proteins
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian dark chocolate (23%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), whipping cream (milk) (20%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), whole milk, double cream (milk) (8%), sugar, invert sugar syrup, water, palm oil (certified sustainable), chicory fibre, palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), unsalted butter (milk), demerara sugar, rapeseed oil, palm fat (certified sustainable), dried glucose syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, cornflour, stabilisers (pectins, tara gum), emulsifier (acetic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), gelling agent (carrageenan), milk proteins, salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), potato starch, thickener (xanthan gum), pasteurised free range egg Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org
Check No.1 Belgian Chocolate Torte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No.1 Belgian Chocolate Torte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


