Is No.1 Belgian Dark Chocolate & Sour Cherry Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • double cream
  • milk
  • whole milk

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole milk, sugar, double cream (milk) (20%), Belgian dark chocolate (7%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), concentrated sour cherry puree (4%), skimmed milk powder, sugared pasteurised free range egg yolk (pasteurised free range egg yolk, sugar), sour cherries (2%), maize starch, fat reduced cocoa powder, concentrated lemon juice, colour (anthocyanins), flavourings Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org

Check No.1 Belgian Dark Chocolate & Sour Cherry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking