Is BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • natural butter flavour
  • white chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), COCONUT, VANILLA WAFER (SUGAR, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, BAKING POWDER, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA), COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL SHORTENING, GLYCERIN, GLUCOSE, SUGAR, NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOUR, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOUR, GUM ARABIC.

Check BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go