Is Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunk Cookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • milk whey powder
  • milk chocolate chunks

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate chunks (30%) (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, unsalted butter (milk) (9%), light brown soft sugar, palm oil (certified sustainable) glucose-fructose syrup, humectant (vegetable glycerol), raising agents (disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate, sodium bicarbonate, calcium dihydrogen diphosphate, monocalcium phosphate, dicalcium phosphate), rapeseed oil, wheat fibre, flavouring, milk whey powder, salt,

Check Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunk Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go