Is Belgian Triple Chocolate Shortbread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dried whole milk
- butter
- milk chocolate
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butter (Milk) (25%), Sugar, Milk Chocolate (11%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dark Chocolate (11%) [Sugar, Rice Flour, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt. This bakery product may also contain peanuts, nuts, milk, sesame, egg, soya and other allergens.
Check Belgian Triple Chocolate Shortbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian Triple Chocolate Shortbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


