Is BelGioioso Cheese Mozzarella Fresh Pearls Little Ones - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, fresh-tasting mozzarella pearls offer a soft, creamy texture with a delicate springiness and moist exterior, commonly used chilled in salads, tossed with pasta, or added to antipasti and snacks. Reviewers note consistent freshness and flavor, occasional size variability, and generally praise convenience for quick meal preparation and ease overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured pasteurized milk, enzymes, salt

Check BelGioioso Cheese Mozzarella Fresh Pearls Little Ones - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BelGioioso Cheese Mozzarella Fresh Pearls Little Ones - 8 Oz is available at 9 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichToppingCooking