Is BelGioioso Cheese Mozzarella Fresh Pearls Little Ones - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, fresh-tasting mozzarella pearls offer a soft, creamy texture with a delicate springiness and moist exterior, commonly used chilled in salads, tossed with pasta, or added to antipasti and snacks. Reviewers note consistent freshness and flavor, occasional size variability, and generally praise convenience for quick meal preparation and ease overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured pasteurized milk, enzymes, salt

Check BelGioioso Cheese Mozzarella Fresh Pearls Little Ones - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BelGioioso Cheese Mozzarella Fresh Pearls Little Ones - 8 Oz is available at 9 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichToppingCooking