Is BelGioioso Ciliegine Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Cup - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Bite-sized cups deliver a mild, milky flavor with a soft, creamy, gently springy texture, commonly used in salads, Caprese, antipasto platters, skewers, or as a snack. Reviewers frequently cite freshness and convenient portioning, noting consistent creaminess while some mention occasional variability in firmness or brine level across batches and packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized milk
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized cups deliver a mild, milky flavor with a soft, creamy, gently springy texture, commonly used in salads, Caprese, antipasto platters, skewers, or as a snack. Reviewers frequently cite freshness and convenient portioning, noting consistent creaminess while some mention occasional variability in firmness or brine level across batches and packaging.
Ingredients
cultured pasteurized milk, enzymes, salt
Check BelGioioso Ciliegine Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Cup - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BelGioioso Ciliegine Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Cup - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
BelGioioso Ciliegine Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Cup - 8 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


