Is BelGioioso Ciliegine Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Cup - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Bite-sized cups deliver a mild, milky flavor with a soft, creamy, gently springy texture, commonly used in salads, Caprese, antipasto platters, skewers, or as a snack. Reviewers frequently cite freshness and convenient portioning, noting consistent creaminess while some mention occasional variability in firmness or brine level across batches and packaging.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized cups deliver a mild, milky flavor with a soft, creamy, gently springy texture, commonly used in salads, Caprese, antipasto platters, skewers, or as a snack. Reviewers frequently cite freshness and convenient portioning, noting consistent creaminess while some mention occasional variability in firmness or brine level across batches and packaging.
Ingredients
cultured pasteurized milk, enzymes, salt
Check BelGioioso Ciliegine Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Cup - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BelGioioso Ciliegine Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Cup - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting 16 oz Cup
Where to buy
BelGioioso Ciliegine Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Cup - 8 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


