Is BelGioioso Fresh Ball Specialty Soft Mozzarella Cheese - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • crafted in wisconsin from pasteurized milk

crafted in wisconsin from pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

BelGioioso Fresh Ball Specialty Soft Mozzarella Cheese 8 oz is an Italian cheese that is made in Wisconsin. It has received awards for its quality. People who have tried this cheese appreciate its creamy texture and flavor. This 8 oz package is perfect for those who enjoy the taste of high-quality mozzarella.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crafted in Wisconsin from Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt

Check BelGioioso Fresh Ball Specialty Soft Mozzarella Cheese - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BelGioioso Fresh Ball Specialty Soft Mozzarella Cheese - 8 Oz is available at 20 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichToppingSnacking