Is Belgioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pastereurized milk

pastereurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy snacking cheese offers a mild, delicate flavor and a tender, slightly springy texture. Commonly eaten plain, sliced for salads and Caprese, or placed on sandwiches and crackers. Reviewers frequently note its fresh taste and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional variability in firmness between batches and handling notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pastereurized milk, vinegar, enzymes, salt.

Check Belgioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladGarnishing