Is BelGioioso Freshly Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup Lactose Free?

Description
Freshly shredded, this cheese delivers a savory, nutty, slightly sharp flavor with a granular, flaky texture that softens when warmed; consumers commonly sprinkle it over pasta, salads, soups, pizza and garlic bread. Reviews note convenient refrigerated packaging, consistently fresh taste and occasional clumping in the cup, plus an easy lid.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured milk
cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Freshly shredded, this cheese delivers a savory, nutty, slightly sharp flavor with a granular, flaky texture that softens when warmed; consumers commonly sprinkle it over pasta, salads, soups, pizza and garlic bread. Reviews note convenient refrigerated packaging, consistently fresh taste and occasional clumping in the cup, plus an easy lid.
Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor
Check BelGioioso Freshly Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BelGioioso Freshly Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
BelGioioso Freshly Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


