Is BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Freshly Grated 5 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Freshly grated, this cheese delivers a nutty, savory profile with a sharp, tangy finish and a fine, slightly granular texture that melts when warmed. Commonly used to top pasta, salads, soups and pizzas, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and savory aroma, while some mention occasional clumping in storage online.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured milk
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Freshly grated, this cheese delivers a nutty, savory profile with a sharp, tangy finish and a fine, slightly granular texture that melts when warmed. Commonly used to top pasta, salads, soups and pizzas, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and savory aroma, while some mention occasional clumping in storage online.
Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor
Check BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Freshly Grated 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Freshly Grated 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Freshly Grated 5 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Pouch


