Is BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Freshly Grated 5 oz Vegan?

Description
Freshly grated, this cheese delivers a nutty, savory profile with a sharp, tangy finish and a fine, slightly granular texture that melts when warmed. Commonly used to top pasta, salads, soups and pizzas, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and savory aroma, while some mention occasional clumping in storage online.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured milk
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Freshly grated, this cheese delivers a nutty, savory profile with a sharp, tangy finish and a fine, slightly granular texture that melts when warmed. Commonly used to top pasta, salads, soups and pizzas, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and savory aroma, while some mention occasional clumping in storage online.
Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor
Check BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Freshly Grated 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Freshly Grated 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Freshly Grated 5 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Pouch


