Is BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Freshly Grated 5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Freshly grated, this cheese delivers a nutty, savory profile with a sharp, tangy finish and a fine, slightly granular texture that melts when warmed. Commonly used to top pasta, salads, soups and pizzas, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and savory aroma, while some mention occasional clumping in storage online.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Freshly grated, this cheese delivers a nutty, savory profile with a sharp, tangy finish and a fine, slightly granular texture that melts when warmed. Commonly used to top pasta, salads, soups and pizzas, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and savory aroma, while some mention occasional clumping in storage online.
Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor
Check BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Freshly Grated 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Freshly Grated 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Freshly Grated 5 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Pouch


