Is BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Freshly Grated 5 oz Lactose Free?

Description
Freshly grated, this cheese delivers a nutty, savory profile with a sharp, tangy finish and a fine, slightly granular texture that melts when warmed. Commonly used to top pasta, salads, soups and pizzas, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and savory aroma, while some mention occasional clumping in storage online.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured milk
cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Freshly grated, this cheese delivers a nutty, savory profile with a sharp, tangy finish and a fine, slightly granular texture that melts when warmed. Commonly used to top pasta, salads, soups and pizzas, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and savory aroma, while some mention occasional clumping in storage online.
Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor
Check BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Freshly Grated 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Freshly Grated 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Freshly Grated 5 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Pouch


