Is Belgioioso Shaved Salad Blend - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

crafted in wisconsin from cultured milk, enzymes, salt, cellulose to prevent caking, natamycin to protect flavor

Check Belgioioso Shaved Salad Blend - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Belgioioso Shaved Salad Blend - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishing