Is Bell & Evans Coconut Breaded Chicken Breast Tenders, 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly crisp exterior yields a tender, moist interior with a subtly sweet-savory flavor; commonly prepared in oven, air fryer, or skillet and served as snacks, family meals, or party appetizers. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable crunch and juiciness, convenience for quick dinners, and occasional variability in coating consistency and texture.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly crisp exterior yields a tender, moist interior with a subtly sweet-savory flavor; commonly prepared in oven, air fryer, or skillet and served as snacks, family meals, or party appetizers. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable crunch and juiciness, convenience for quick dinners, and occasional variability in coating consistency and texture.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Meat Tenders, Water, Turbinado Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors. Breaded In Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Coconut, Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Dried Yeast, Spices, Paprika. Flash Fried In Soybean Oil To Set Breading. Contains Up To 17% Of A Seasoned Solution. Made With Unsweetened Coconut With No Sulfites.
Check Bell & Evans Coconut Breaded Chicken Breast Tenders, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bell & Evans Coconut Breaded Chicken Breast Tenders, 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Where to buy
Bell & Evans Coconut Breaded Chicken Breast Tenders, 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip, Frozen


