Is Bell & Evans Coconut Breaded Chicken Breast Tenders, 12 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly crisp exterior yields a tender, moist interior with a subtly sweet-savory flavor; commonly prepared in oven, air fryer, or skillet and served as snacks, family meals, or party appetizers. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable crunch and juiciness, convenience for quick dinners, and occasional variability in coating consistency and texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- breaded in unbleached wheat flour
- natural flavors
- flash fried in soybean oil to set breading
breaded in unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly crisp exterior yields a tender, moist interior with a subtly sweet-savory flavor; commonly prepared in oven, air fryer, or skillet and served as snacks, family meals, or party appetizers. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable crunch and juiciness, convenience for quick dinners, and occasional variability in coating consistency and texture.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Meat Tenders, Water, Turbinado Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors. Breaded In Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Coconut, Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Dried Yeast, Spices, Paprika. Flash Fried In Soybean Oil To Set Breading. Contains Up To 17% Of A Seasoned Solution. Made With Unsweetened Coconut With No Sulfites.
Check Bell & Evans Coconut Breaded Chicken Breast Tenders, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bell & Evans Coconut Breaded Chicken Breast Tenders, 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Where to buy
Bell & Evans Coconut Breaded Chicken Breast Tenders, 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip, Frozen


