Is Bell & Evans Organic Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets, 12 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen breaded nuggets deliver a mild savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, moist interior; reviewers note an authentic taste and satisfying crunch when baked or air-fried. Commonly used for quick family meals, kids' lunches, snacks, appetizers, and party food; some reviews mention occasional uneven breading or variable sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Breast Meat, Marinated In Water And Sea Salt, Breaded With Organic Gluten Free Crumb (Organic Rice Flour, Organic Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Oil (Processing Acid)), Organic Yellow Corn Flour, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Dried Chicken Stock, Organic Sweet Whey Powder, Organic Turmeric, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Guar Gum

Check Bell & Evans Organic Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bell & Evans Organic Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets, 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDipping