Is BELL IMMUNE DEFENCE #72 - 60 CAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- red algae
red algae
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Algae, Maitake Mushroom Extract, Golden Seal, Wood Betony, Passion Flower Extract, Prickly Ash Bark Extract, Cat's Claw
Check BELL IMMUNE DEFENCE #72 - 60 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELL IMMUNE DEFENCE #72 - 60 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Bell Plantation PB2 Powdered Peanut Butter -- 16 oz
Taco Bell Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
Where to buy
BELL IMMUNE DEFENCE #72 - 60 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


