Is BELLA AMORE SAUCE, BELLA AMORE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), WINE (CAB; MERLOT BLEND), TOMATO PASTE (ORGANIC TOMATOES), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK), OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC EGGS, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BREAD CRUMBS ITALIAN STYLE (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SPICES DRIED PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA), ROMANO CHEESE, SEA SALT, ITALIAN HOT PORK SAUSAGE, (GROUND PORK, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, ANISE, FENNEL SEED, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER), ORGANIC GRASS FED GROUND BEEF, ORGANIC SPICES, BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CHILI FLAKES.

Check BELLA AMORE SAUCE, BELLA AMORE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping